Privacy Policy of Plug and Play

Overview

PLUG AND PLAY is committed to respecting the privacy of users and to the protection and security of their personal data. Accordingly, users are informed about the way in which PLUG AND PLAY collects, processes and protects the personal data provided to it through its online platforms. Users should carefully read this privacy policy, which has been drafted in a clear and simple manner, so as to be easy to understand, and freely and voluntarily determine whether they wish to provide their personal data to PLUG AND PLAY.

Users also guarantee that they are of legal age and that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date and that they will be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, that may arise from any breach of such obligation. If data provided belong to a third party, users guarantee that they have informed the third party of the aspects contained herein and obtained their consent to provide the data to PLUG AND PLAY for the purposes specified above.


1. Scope of Application and Responsibility

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected by PLUG AND PLAY, through its online platforms.

The following PLUG AND PLAY group companies are joint data controllers: ...

USA:

Plug and Play Llc

440 N. Wolfe Rd.

Sunnyvale, CA 94085


Spain:

PLUG AND PLAY PLATFORM SPAIN SL

Calle Carrer del Testar 8, P. I. Moli de Paterna

46980 Paterna Valencia

España

CIF: B98446487.


Germany:

Plug and Play Germany GmbH

Pfaffenwaldring, 19

70569 Stuttgart, Germany

VAT Registration No.: DE305954942


Netherlands:

Plug and Play Netherlands BV

Rokin 102

1012KZ Amsterdam

The Netherlands

NL857432205B01


France:

Plug and Play France SAS

102, Avenue des Champs Elysees

Paris, France, 75008

FR91824648307

These companies have jointly determined the objectives and means of processing the user's personal data and have signed an agreement regulating the functions and responsibilities that are required of them in compliance with applicable data protection regulations. To contact PLUG AND PLAY for any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may do so through the following channels:

Email: privacy@pnptc.com


2. Purposes of the processing and legal basis

PLUG AND PLAY will process user data, automatically, for the following specific purposes:

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information such as when you contact us with inquiries, join to one of our events, register for access to the PLUG AND PLAY Platform, subscribe to our newsletters, or use certain PLUG AND PLAY Services.

The legal basis for processing your data for the purposes of joining PLUG AND PLAY Platform, and answering the inquiries, is the the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; and legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

The legal basis for processing your data for joining our events and the subscription to our newsletter is the given consent.

Processing for the aforementioned purposes will be necessary for PLUG AND PLAY to provide its services. Such processing shall always be carried out with the prior consent of the user, except in those cases in which there is a legal obligation for PLUG AND PLAY, for which the data must be processed.

The data subject is informed that his/her personal data need to be processed by a third party, for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

Such processing shall always be carried out in compliance with applicable regulations and when the user's fundamental rights and freedoms do not prevail over such legitimate interests.


3. Data communication

The user is informed that his or her personal data may be communicated to the entities of PLUG AND PLAY identified at the following link , and these companies undertake to process such personal data solely and exclusively for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes.


4. Data processors

User data may be processed by a suitable service provider contracted by PLUG AND PLAY.

This service provider will only process data for the purposes established by PLUG AND PLAY, following its precise instructions and in strict compliance with legal regulations on personal data protection, information security and other applicable regulations.


5. International data transfers

User data processing may involve their disclosure to third parties established in countries outside the territory of the European Union, PLUG AND PLAY assures the user that those data processors have adequate or appropriate safeguards to process the personal data as its established on the Privacy Shield framework, whereby data recipient organisations are recognised as ensuring an adequate level of protection.


6. Retention period

PLUG AND PLAY will keep the user's personal data only for the time needed to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use our services. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.


7. User Rights

Users may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights of access, rectification or deletion, opposition, limitation and portability of their data by means of contacting us by email or at the address specified at the top of this Privacy Policy, in the terms established in the regulations in force.

Users are informed that if they consider that PLUG AND PLAY has infringed, or may have infringed, their rights under applicable data protection regulations, they may submit a complaint to the relevant Control Authority.

SPAIN: AGENCIA ESPAÑOLA DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS (www.agpd.es)

GERMANY: DIE BUNDESBEAUFTRAGTE FÜR DEN DATENSCHUTZ UND DIE INFORMATIONSFREIHEIT (http://www.bfdi.bund.de/)

NETHERLANDS: AUTORITEIT PERSOONSGEGEVENS (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl)

FRANCE: COMMISSION NATIONALE DE L’INFORMATIQUE ET DES LIBERTÉS (CNIL) (http://www.cnil.fr/)


8. Revocation of consent

Users’ acceptance that their data may be processed or transferred shall always be revocable, without retroactive effect. To revoke such consent, users may contact PLUG AND PLAY through the following channels:

E-mail: privacy@pnptc.com


9. Required nature of the data requested

Data in the forms provided by PLUG AND PLAY through its online platforms marked with an asterisk (*) are required to comply with the contractual or legal purpose established.

Therefore, if the user does not provide them, PLUG AND PLAY will not be able to process his or her request.


10. Automated Decisions

PLUG AND PLAY does not take automated decisions achieved by processing user data.


11. Personal data protection measures

PLUG AND PLAY uses various appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect users' personal data.